PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is respected and maintained at all times.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of our website.

In these Terms and Conditions “we”, “us” and “our” are used to refer to such of the following as the context permits Energy n Culture - Electricians for a Brighter Tomorrow - ABN 16 166 896 282. 

"Website", "site" or "webpage" are used to refer to the following web address https://www.energyculture.com.au.

"You" or "your" means customers, service providers, contractors, job applicants, and any other individuals whom we come into contact with.

What type of personal information do we collect?

We generally collect your name, date of birth, postal and email address, telephone number, and other information we consider necessary to provide our services to you.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We obtain your personal information directly from you, for example via forms you complete for us, orders you place with us, and through your interactions with us and our staff, such as via our website, over the phone, via email, or in person. We can also get your personal information through referrals from your friends or other service contractors.

 

We hold your personal information in various ways, including in paper and electronic form.  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure including the use of secure electronic and hardcopy storage systems.

For what purposes do we use personal information?

Unless you consent otherwise or where we are otherwise permitted to do so by law, your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided (primary purpose) or for a purpose related to marketing such as newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that we believe is relevant and may be of interest. Communications will only be sent if opt-in to receive it. At any time, you can opt-out and your details will be removed from the subscriber database.
 

Log Data

We use Wix to build our website. Like many site operators, Wix collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit our webpage. 

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel that collect, monitor, and analyze this Log Data.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses Wix builder which uses “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  The updated policy will be available on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please direct your inquiries to hello@energyculture.com.au.

CONTACT NOW
Eileen St, North Balgowlah NSW 2093, Australia
arrow&v
NAVIGATE
FOLLOW US ON
  • YouTube
  • White Facebook Icon
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest

© 2021 Energy Culture. All Rights Reserved. | Created by Leila Souza